Nominations


CATEGORY : Digital Entertainmet


Sub-category : Digital Athlete of the Year (Male)

  • Mbwana Samatta
  • John Bocco
  • Saimon Msuva
  • Juma Kaseja
  • Hassan Mwakinyo

Sub-category : Best Digital Comedian of the Year (Female)

  • Tabu Mtingita
  • Msukuma wa Ughaibuni
  • Mama Nairo
  • Katarina Karatu
  • Ebitoke

Sub-category : Digital Artist of the Year (Male)

  • Rayvanny
  • Mwana FA
  • Mbosso
  • Harmonize
  • Diamond Platnumz

Sub-category : Digital Artist of the Year (Female)

  • Gigy Money
  • Vanessa Mdee
  • Nandy
  • Maua Sama
  • Lady JayDee

Sub-category : Entertainment Blog of the Year

  • Tabell Tanzania
  • Bekaboy
  • Global Publishers
  • Bongo5
  • Joh Venture

Sub-category : Best Digital Model of the Year (Male)

  • Daxx Cruz
  • Calisah
  • Noel Ndale
  • Martin Kadinda
  • Idris Sultan

Sub-category : Best Digital Model of the Year (Female)

  • Herieth Paul
  • Millen Happiness Magese
  • Irene Uwoya
  • Hamisa Mobetto
  • Flaviana Matata

Sub-category : Best Digital Comedian of the Year (Male)

  • Mkali Wenu
  • Oka Martin
  • JayMondy
  • Joti
  • Idris Sultan

CATEGORY : Digital Communication


Sub-category : Best Graphic Designer of the Year

  • Samuell Yalong
  • Jabeer Fx
  • Hamisi Mkongo
  • Karim Salkim
  • Claudian Benet

Sub-category : Best Educative Page of the Year

  • Ubongo Kids (YouTube)
  • RichStar (YouTube)
  • Tiba Fasta
  • Togolani Mavura
  • Elimika Wikiendi

Sub-category : Best Photographer of the Year

  • Michael Mlingwa (MxCarter)
  • Osse Greca Sinare
  • Imani Nsamila
  • Daniel Msirikale
  • Albert Manifester

Sub-category : Best Content Creator of the Year

  • Millard Ayo
  • Joti
  • Masoud Kipanya
  • Jalilu Zaid
  • Fredrick Bundala

Sub-category : Influencer of the Year

  • Diamond Platnumz
  • Hamis Kigwangalla
  • Maria Sarungi Tsehai
  • Fatma Karume
  • Idris Sultan

Sub-category : Hashtag of the Year

  • #TOTBonanza
  • #MatokeoChanya
  • #ElimikaWikiendi
  • #SimamiaHaki
  • #ChangeTanzania

CATEGORY : Digital Innovation


Sub-category : Digital Innovator of the Year

  • Jumanne Mtambalike
  • Khalila Mbowe
  • Given Edward
  • Godfrey Kilimwoneshi
  • Andron Mendes

Sub-category : Digital Innovation of the Year

  • Rise Up App
  • Fundi App
  • Mtabe App
  • Immigration Passport Application System
  • KopaGas

Sub-category : Best FinTech App

  • Tigo Pesa
  • MPesa
  • NMB Mkononi/Klik
  • Nala Money
  • CRDB SimBanking

Sub-category : Best EdTech App

  • THL
  • Shule Direct
  • My Elimu
  • Ubongo Kids (Math Rats)
  • Mtabe App

CATEGORY : Digital Marketing


Sub-category : Best Digital CSR Initiative

  • Kuwa Shujaa wangu (Tecno)
  • Vodacom Digital Accelerator
  • Mobile Birth Registration (Tigo)

Sub-category : Best Entrepreneur on the Digital (Female)

  • Sachques
  • Carol Ndosi
  • Rahma Bajun
  • Zena Yusuf Mohammed (Shilole)
  • Jacqueline Wolper

Sub-category : Best Entrepreneur on the Digital (Male)

  • Hamis Mwinjuma (Mwana FA)
  • Fred Vunjabei
  • Frank Knows
  • Sheria Ngowi

Sub-category : Best Digital Marketing Agency

  • Scan Media
  • SCANAD
  • Smart Codes
  • Binary Digital
  • Horizon Digital Tanzania

Sub-category : Best Corporate Leader of the Year on Social Media (Female)

  • Nancy Sumari
  • Jacquiline Mengi
  • Fatema Dewji
  • Carol Ndossi
  • Miranda Naiman

Sub-category : Best Corporate Leader of the Year on Social Media (Male)

  • Faraj Asas
  • Mohamed Dewji
  • Joseph Kusaga
  • Diamond Platnumz
  • Suhail Muzammil

Sub-category : Best Social Media Marketing Campaign

  • Levels Baby (Tigo Fiesta)
  • Balaa Zito (Wasafi Festival)
  • Mkubwa Wao (Pepsi)
  • Rudi Nyumbani Kumenoga ( TTCL)
  • Yajayo Yanafurahisha (Vodacom)

Sub-category : Best Customer Care on Social Media

  • Vodacom Tanzania
  • CRDB Bank
  • Tigo Tanzania
  • Airtel Tanzania
  • NMB Bank

CATEGORY : Digital Media


Sub-category : Best Presenter in Digital Media (Female)

  • Alice Tupa
  • Catherine Kahabi
  • Dinny Nasoro
  • Janeth Mesomapya
  • Kyla Medy

Sub-category : Best Presenter in Digital Media (Male)

  • Fredrick Bundala
  • Creez Favors
  • Ananias Edgar
  • Esko Donald
  • Millard Ayo

Sub-category : Online Radio of the Year

  • Radio 7
  • Global Radio
  • Boresha Radio
  • Rudisha Online Radio
  • Deep FM

Sub-category : Digital Media Leader of the Year (Female)

  • Antu Mandoza
  • Nancy Sumari
  • Maria Tsehai Sarungi
  • Zamaradi Mketema
  • Scholastica Mbuya

Sub-category : Digital Media Leader of the Year (Male)

  • Muhidin Issa Michuzi
  • Luca Neghesti
  • Millard Ayo
  • Erick Shigongo
  • Maxence Melo

Sub-category : Best Media House on Digital

  • IPP Media
  • Clouds Media Group
  • Mwananchi Communications
  • Azam Media
  • Wasafi Media

Sub-category : Best News Blog

  • Global Publishers
  • Jamii Forums
  • Michuzi Blog
  • Millard Ayo
  • Swahili Times

Sub-category : Best Digital TV

  • Dizzim Online
  • Global TV
  • Ayo TV
  • Sam Misago
  • Simulizi Na Sauti

CATEGORY : Digital Governance


Sub-category : Best Government Agency on Digital

  • BRELA
  • TRA
  • Immigration Department
  • Ministry of Tourism and Natural Resources
  • TANESCO

Sub-category : Best Political Party Use of Social Media

  • ACT Wazalendo
  • CHADEMA
  • CCM
  • CUF

Sub-category : Best Social Media Political Campaign

  • #MATAGA
  • #MatokeoChanya
  • #YaKijani (CCM)
  • #Kazi na Bata (ACT Wazalendo)
  • #ShushaTangaPandishaTanga (ACT Wazalendo)

Sub-category : Best Government Page of the Year

  • TANESCO
  • Wizara ya Maliasili na Utalii
  • Msemaji Mkuu wa Serikali
  • Ikulu Mawasiliano
  • Tanzania Railway Corporation (TRC)

Sub-category : Digital Politician of the Year (Female)

  • Angellah Kairuki
  • Halima Mdee
  • Jokate Mwegelo
  • Juliana Shonza
  • Ummy Mwalimu

Sub-category : Digital Politician of the Year (Male)

  • Godbless Lema
  • Hamisi Kigwangalla
  • Humphrey Polepole
  • January Makamba
  • Zitto Kabwe

CATEGORY : Digital Advocacy


Sub-category : Best NGO Leader of the Year on Social Media (Female)

  • Carol Ndossi
  • Rebeca Gyumi
  • Diana Ninsiima
  • Anna Henga

Sub-category : Best NGO Leader of the Year on Social Media (Male)

  • Semkae Kilonzo
  • Aidan Aeyakuze
  • Onesmo Olengurumwa
  • Irenei Kiria
  • Francis Kiwanga

Sub-category : Best Social Media Advocacy Campaign

  • Tokomeza Zero
  • Simamia Haki (LHRC)
  • Nyumba ni Choo (Ministry of Health)
  • Pedi Bila Kodi (Consortium)

Sub-category : Best NGO use of Social Media

  • LHRC
  • Haki Elimu
  • Twaweza
  • Policy Forum
  • Msichana Initiative

CATEGORY : Digital Diplomacy


Sub-category : Diplomatic Leader of the Year in Social Media (Female)

  • Sarah Cooke (UK HC)
  • Elizabeth Jacobsen (Norway Embassy)
  • Pamela O’Donnell (Canada HC)
  • Mette Norgaard Dissing-Spandet (Denmark Embassy)

Sub-category : Diplomatic Leader of the Year in Social Media (Male)

  • Alvaro Rodriguez (UNTZ)
  • Anders Sjöberg (Sweden Embassy)
  • Paul Sherlock (Ireland Embassy)
  • Peter VAN ACKER (Embassy of Belgium)

Sub-category : Best Foreign Mission/Embassy Page of the Year

  • US Embassy Tanzania
  • High Commission of the UK
  • High Commission of Canada
  • Sweden Embassy Tanzania
  • Ireland Embassy Tanzania

Sub-category : Best International Agency in Digital

  • UNICEF Tanzania
  • World Bank Tanzania
  • United Nations Tanzania
  • UNGC (Global Compact Tanzania)
  • WWF Tanzania

CATEGORY : Peoples Choice Award


Sub-category : Peoples Choice Award

  • Diamond Platnumz
  • Zitto Kabwe
  • Maria Sarungi Tsehai
  • Millard Ayo
  • Hamisi Kigwangalla